img
Birds

Blyth's
Reed Warbler

Least Concern

Increasing

Blyth's Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus dumetorum

It breeds in temperate Asia and easternmost Europe. It is migratory, wintering in India and Sri Lanka. It is one of the most common winter warblers in those countries. It is a rare vagrant to western Europe. This is a medium-sized warbler, 12.5-14 cm in length. The adult has a plain brown back and pale underparts. Like most warblers, Blyth's reed warbler is insectivorous, but will take other small food items, including berries.

-

Regional Names
  • Gujarati:
    નાનો પાન કરકરીયો
  • Hindi:
    टीकटीकी
  • Marathi:
    ब्लिथचा वेळूतील वटवट्या
Media Gallery
Taxanomy

PASSERIFORMES
ACROCEPHALIDAE
Acrocephalus dumetorum

Blyth's Reed Warbler

Range Map

Similar Birds

similar Birds you may like

img

Black-browed Reed-warbler

Acrocephalus bistrigiceps
Read more
img

Blunt-winged Warbler

Acrocephalus concinens
Read more
img

Booted Warbler

Iduna caligata
Read more
img

Clamorous Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus stentoreus
Read more
img

Great Reed-warbler

Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Read more
img

Large-billed Reed-warbler

Acrocephalus orinus
Read more
img

Moustached Warbler

Acrocephalus melanopogon
Read more
img

Oriental Reed-warbler

Acrocephalus orientalis
Read more
img

Paddy-field Warbler

Acrocephalus agricola
Read more
img

Sedge Warbler

Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Read more
img

Sykes's Warbler

Iduna rama
Read more